Stephanie (wondrous2) wrote,
Stephanie
wondrous2

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Ring Around the Rosie

This recession is a bitch. I'm happy I have a job and all, but since they're tight on money, they expect the few workers they have to work twice as hard without getting overtime. I always try not to get overtime, but something always happens. Oh well, they can get upset if they want (not that I want them to), but it's impossible to do what they expect in so little time.

In other news, I bought myself a gift! It hasn't come in the mail yet, but I'm sooo excited! I've been trying to work out a bit lately, and I'd like to start yoga again, so I plan to do that as well as something else! I bought a stripper fitness pole! lol Yoga and pole dancing is a good way for me to strengthen my upper body, especially since I tend to neglect that part of my body. :-S Plus, pole dancing is so much fun! When I was hangin' with Susie, she bought a pole and we had a ton of fun with it. It wasn't a professional pole though, so we were limited to what we could do on it. I ordered a professional one that set me back a bit over $300. I feel so broke now. lol I think of it as a b-day gift for myself. :-)

There's not much else going on in my life right now. I want to move out (surprise, surprise), but I don't have the money to move yet. I want to move to a nearby town since it would be more convenient. I just need to get out of my mom's apartment. I wanted to buy a car before I moved out, but screw it. I want to leave ASAP. lol Whenever I move, my life should be a lot better. I won't have to put up with my family's crap, I could get treatment without any criticism, and I could plan to go back to IU (yes, I still wanna go to that school!). *sigh* One step at a time.
Tags: job, phys. health, plans, pleased
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 12 comments