?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wondrous Beauty
Living From Within
I'm Kinda Back...Update 
30th-Apr-2007 01:21 pm
Water angel
Wow. I wasn't feeling so good when I took a break, but I'm feeling a lot better now. I figured some things out, so now I just have to keep going.

Well, I'm still looking for a job, and there are two that I'm pretty interested in. These two jobs are customer service jobs, and I feel that customer service is better suited for me than food or retail. Speaking of retail, my previous job, the job I constantly complained about, wants me to come back! LMAO! What the hell? I quit for a reason! Well, actually I quit for several reasons, but still...why in the hell would I want to come back to that hell-hold?! I don't care if "a lot of changes were made and there's a new team leader." What the hell would I do there? I wouldn't be the baker and I most certainly wouldn't consider becoming a Level One again. I guess I'd be the specialist cake-decorator... I'll think about it, but honestly, I doubt that I'll go back. Bakery-retail is not my cup of tea. I much rather dress up nicely every day and answer phones. Heh, wow.

In other news, I almost had a panic attack yesterday. Heh, I started thinking about what I didn't want and what I actually did want in my life. Great. I'm crazy at night, I need to stop thinking like that at bedtime, lol.
Comments 
2nd-May-2007 12:34 am (UTC) - Hmmm...
Hey, if they want you back, and you are considering it, make some demands. Tell them if you are going to come back it WILL be as a baker, or you wont' do it. Or whatever else they want. And if they won't do it, make sure they know you aren't interested.

When you are in demand, you can get what *you* want!

Lot's of love,
~*me :)
2nd-May-2007 01:53 am (UTC) - Re: Hmmm...
Man, I don't know now.
There's a lot of pros to working back at Target, but I'm a lot more interested in this job at a bank. I feel that the bank job is better for me, but I do feel a bit doubtful...and I hate that. I kind of don't know what to do...I mean, I guess I do, but I don't know if that's the best choice. Fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, FUCK!
2nd-May-2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
My bad thoughts seem to come out at night, too. Something about bedtime. I guess it gives me time to reflect on my day and my life, which is almost never a good thing.

Good luck with trying to get a new job.
3rd-May-2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
Thankies :)

Yeah, I tend to reflect on my life at night, too. That's why I take sleep-aids. No sleep, no sanity, lol.
3rd-May-2007 10:33 am (UTC)
welcome kinda back! it's so funny when they ask you back after they treated you shit. i'm sure you'll make the right decision! love your attitude as usual. xox
3rd-May-2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
lol, thanks.

Yeah, I don't understand that. They had more than enough time to try to convince me to stay and to make suitable changes, but no, the bastards wanna wait 'til two and a half months after I'm gone. *shakes head* lol
This page was loaded Feb 19th 2018, 8:26 am GMT.