?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wondrous Beauty
Living From Within
Caution - Feminine Problems Ahead... 
11th-Mar-2007 08:30 pm
Water angel

I am currently on my period...so what, right? Well, I haven't been on my period for about 9mos. before this. Actually, a few months ago I was spotting a little bit, but that doesn't really count. I was actually starting to get worried about this, especially if something really bad was to happen and I needed immediate health care assistance (still no health insurance at the moment :/).

I was on birth control pills for about two years to regulate my period because before then my periods were extremely retarded. I would bleed non-stop for 2-3 weeks at a time, stop for 2-10 days, and then would start bleeding for another couple weeks or so. I became very anemic because of this also. The pill helped me out wonderfully.

Well, around late June, early July I stopped taking the pill. I was broke and jobless, hence, I couldn't afford the pills anymore. About three months after I stopped the pill and when my period stopped, I went to my doctor. Of course while I was there I was talking to her about my overall health concerns, so I mentioned my mental health issues as well...the depression, the cutting, the lack of a psychologist, etc., etc. Yeah. Naturally, that matter had to be taken care of first since I was pretty suicidal and self-injurous at the time, so my menstrual problem took the back seat. I was supposed to go back to my doctor a month later, but I never did >_>.

So! Today is my 6th day bleeding and it's gotten heavier, not lighter, so I'm guessing that I'm back to the retarded, irregular periods again since before ALL of that I was only bleeding about 5 days. Whoopee *rolls eyes*. Evidently, I need to go back on the pill again. I do have some money to start paying for it (even without health insurance), so I'll ask my doc. for another prescription soon.
Comments 
12th-Mar-2007 03:23 am (UTC)
Have your doctors thought to investigate why your periods are like that?

Maybe you should ask about having it investigated.
12th-Mar-2007 04:22 am (UTC)
Good advise.

All my doc. did was do a pap smear, ask some questions and then concluded that it wasn't due to an infection. Now my mom has menstrual problems too and it maybe due to the benign tumor in her uterus (I'll have to ask her to be sure). She was on the pill for four years and now she doesn't take it anymore. Her periods are regular now, too.

I'll have to ask my doc. and will probably get more tests done.
12th-Mar-2007 04:58 am (UTC)
I had ovarian cysts when I was about 15 and the only time that I've ever had regular period is when I've been on the pill. Do you have any issues with your weight? Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome or Endemetriosis may be two possible conditions that could affecting your periods like this.

I don't mean to make you worry - but maybe you should discuss these with your doctor and see if they may be potential issues. There has to be a reason why your periods aren't regular and with your mother's history, it's something that you should consider.
13th-Mar-2007 01:48 am (UTC)
I don't really have any weight issues although I don't eat as much as I should. Also, I haven't had any pelvic pains really, but that may not mean too much either. I'm definitely gonna check all this stuff out. If I do have problems of the sort, then it'd be wise to take care of it now before it leads to infertility, cancer, or whatever else (I'm hoping I'm not in the final stages of anything if I do have a serious problem).

Thanks a lot ;)
12th-Mar-2007 04:50 pm (UTC) - Yay! sort of
I think it's a good sign to have it back, even if it is irregular.

I would at least consider not going on the pill if I were you. They're expensive. If you can deal with having willy-nilly periods, I would give it a shot and save up the dough.
13th-Mar-2007 12:26 am (UTC) - Re: Yay! sort of
The pill's not that expensive. Well, for the kind I was on it was $30 w/the health insurance I had and without it's about $45. Heh, I guess that is kind of high, but I rather pay that than becoming anemic again *shudders*.
12th-Mar-2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
Oooh...this is a problem I have NEVER heard of...and it sucks on so many levels >.< I feel for you *shudders*
13th-Mar-2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, I gotta get this crap checked out soon.
This page was loaded Oct 17th 2018, 1:51 pm GMT.