?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wondrous Beauty
Living From Within
Good Grief 
26th-Jan-2009 12:12 am
excuse me to hell
I think I'm gonna look for a second job. I don't start Target until the 16th of February, and I know that they'll start me off with twenty or less hours per week. The last Target I worked for gave me about 30hrs. my first week and then 40+hrs. after that. I hope this one will do the same. Even then that won't be enough to cover all my damn payments. If I only had to pay off my credit card bill, that'd be fine, but I got all these other bills and "emergencies." I'm sick of this shit, seriously.

The more I think about it, the more I really don't want to work for Target again. I quit for more than one reason, and I don't want to do something that I know I won't be happy doing. Finding a job isn't easy in this economy, and I am sick to death of looking and applying. Everything is tiring me out and I feel like I'm not gonna make it at this rate.

This will pass, this will pass, this will pass... THEN HURRY THE FUCK UP!!!
Comments 
26th-Jan-2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
*kicks sucky economy for you*

*kicks Target for good measure*

Maybe this time it will be different -- I think you're right to have reservations, but sometimes different co-workers make a huge difference to me.

{{hugs}}

And love the new layout! It's beautiful!
27th-Jan-2009 08:07 am (UTC)
Thankies!

At the first store the management and some of the co-workers pissed me off, so there's a chance this store will be awesome since everybody's new. :-D Hopefully. lol

Thanks, I always loved that picture, so I thought that I would make a layout with it. :-)
26th-Jan-2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
If It makes you feel any better, I love shopping at Target... I even wanted to work there... what made you quit or whatever the first time?
27th-Jan-2009 08:33 am (UTC)
I love shopping at Target too, but I gotta admit that after I quit it took me a year to even look at a Target store. Basically, a couple of my managers were overworking me by having me do my job and two-three other jobs within an 8hr day (which sucked 'cause my job alone took 8hrs.) Also, one of the managers was an idiot and he would hire under-qualified and lazy people to work in my department, which not only cost the company money, but since I was a supervisor, it made me look bad and I was forced to fix their fuckups.
31st-Jan-2009 05:15 am (UTC)
you may not get your bills paid immediately but at least there will be money coming in now! imagine how awesome it will be when the bills are finally paid, and you have a few dollars to spend on yourself and to save

i would definitely start getting my resume out there for other jobs. think of this as an opportunity WORKING TOWARDS something that you will be happy doing!! even though this may be a shitty job you never know what opportunities will come up from it.
1st-Feb-2009 06:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, things should get better when I start working. $8.25/hr is better than jack shit/hr. lol
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 3:54 am GMT.