?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wondrous Beauty
Living From Within
A Bit of an Update 
2nd-Mar-2008 07:52 pm
Seasonal-snow tree
I went to get my braces tightened this past Thursday, and now my teeth feel very odd. Like, now they don't sit right at all, so it's a bit annoying. I can't wait 'til I get these damn things off my teeth. Ugh.

It's been a while since my dad last came over or called... Ahhh, peace! lol I'm sooo sick and tired of that man asking me questions about my life. His wife, Connie, probably tells him not to come over here so much. Really, there is no point in that man coming over so damn often. Especially since no one likes his company. I think that he misses living here with us, and he expects us to miss him being here. If I don't see my dad for the remainder of this year, I'd be sooo happy! :-) I get really annoyed when he's around.

Well, that's it for my little update. :-)
Comments 
3rd-Mar-2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Aawwww. I wish the relationship between you two were better. And I'm sure I'd give Connie shit just for "intruding" in my life had you two been close. Especially if she'd try to be buddy buddy. I'd be all "Let's see. I've got a mama. Check. I have friends. Check. I have enemies. Check. What the fuck are you doing here?"
4th-Mar-2008 01:31 am (UTC)
lol! Connie thinks that if my dad keeps coming over, he and my mom would get back together. I don't blame her, though, because my dad used to try to get back with my mom all the time. lol The thing with her is if my dad wants to come over to see his kids, she has to come too. WTF? Why would you want to go to the baby's momma's house? Are you asking for trouble? lol
3rd-Mar-2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
I HATE that "my teeth are undergoing geological change" feeling! Ugh!

[Hugs]

I find it hard to spend time with my dad, even though I love him very much. He is bad at taking care of people, including himself, and it's hard to relate to him like a "guy who is basically good but has some issues" instead of the man who was not as responsible as he could have been, as a father. This has been one of the toughest things about becoming an adult -- an ongoing process -- to see my parents as they are, and to love them in a different way....

[hug again]
4th-Mar-2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Thanks :-) *hugs back*
I think it'd be easier to relate to them if they weren't our parents. :-/
7th-Mar-2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
I like how your journal is laid out. Not to make you want off my friends list but I just wanted to say about you not wanting your dad to visit. I lost my parents, grandparents, and brother and now I would give anything for them to be able to visit me. Life is too short enjoy the company now while you can. Of course, I don't know the situation with your father but I know what it is to want a visit from my dad and can't have one. Have a great day.
7th-Mar-2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :-)

Sorry to hear that about your family members. *hugs*
My dad was pretty abusive towards me, so I tend to not want to see him. At first I was too afraid to see him, but now I just feel angry and anxious. I want to heal and feel love for him again, though. It's just a little difficult sometimes.
10th-Mar-2008 12:28 am (UTC)
I am sorry to hear that about what your dad did. I can see why you don't want his company. Time heals. I hope some day you will be able to love him again.
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 3:48 am GMT.