?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wondrous Beauty
Living From Within
To-Do List and Update 
19th-Mar-2007 01:43 pm
Water angel
1. File my taxes.
2. Buy some toiletries at Walgreens.
3. Read the last chapter of that book.
4. Get food.
5. Read more of the other book.
6. Complete a resume or two.
7. Continue the job-hunt.

Update
Nothing much going on here. My mood's been pretty damn good even though my sleep habits kind of suck right now. I'm gonna start working on improving those habits though.

The other day I went out with some girlfriends which was pretty nice. We went to an arcade to play lazer tag which was awesome! I was running around like crazy, what a work-out! lol We also went to see the movie Premonition. My girls and I agreed that it was a good movie although it was a bit depressing. We also planned to go to a restaurant, but after eating all that popcorn in the theater we decided not to. There were four of us, but three (myself included) didn't want the night to end, so after Susan dropped Phalon off she took Stacy and I to her house. There we chatted a bit and then Susan took the both of us home. Sadly, when I was at home, I became hungry, but I enjoyed the outting, nonetheless (lol).

As far as my plans for this year I plan to move to IN, exactly when is beyond me at this point. If I get a job within the month of April, then I'll probably move this fall. I'm not really sure about this though, it depends on how much money I save and when (or if) I find a job and a place to live in IN. Since I damn near hate it here I may move very, very soon, but this depends also. I'm just going with the flow of life right now, so I'll find out more details later, I assume.
Comments 
20th-Mar-2007 10:38 am (UTC) - That's awesome!
You just need to have fun like that more often.

How was the movie? I don't mind spoilers :p

LOVE!
~*April
20th-Mar-2007 05:10 pm (UTC) - Re: That's awesome!
April! You've been on Spring Break and we haven't spoke once!

The movie was good! The main character's husband was in a car accident and died which was pretty upsetting to her and when she would go to sleep and wake up, it would be a different day, a day in the week that her husband died. Of course she would get confused and then she decided to make a chart of what happens/has happened on each day of that week. She found that her husband died on a Wednesday or some day like that, so each chance that she had to re-live any day before Wednesday she would try to keep him from dying. Also, her relationship with her husband wasn't as good as it could've been, and when she would wake up to find her husband alive, she would realize how much she loved and cared about him. She wanted to better their relationship, so she later figured (with the help of a priest, she tried talking to a psychiatrist, but he was of no help to her) that important things were worth fighting for and when she would be with her husband, she would try to rekindle the flame and stuff, so she put all her effort into saving her husband. Well, in the end her husband ended up dying which was sad. It was kind of weird in a way because she did everything she could to interrupt the accident, but she ended up unintentionally setting him up for the accident. The good that came out of their rekindled relationship was her pregnancy which was awesome, so if she didn't get these *premonitions*, then she would not have that intimate relationship and there would not have been their third child (they had two girls already). I thought that it sucked that he died anyway though and she was there to watch which was awful :/.
21st-Mar-2007 01:16 am (UTC) - :(
I *was* on spring break last week. That's what I was sorry about in that one post. I was pretty down. And working on semester project crap that I didn't want to work on, that was probably a bigger factor in bringing me down than it was in making me too busy.

And I kind of had some trouble with James... that kind of zapped a lot out of me.

Sucks about the guy dying. On that note, they found the missing purdue student dead in a utility room...

Man, life sure is sucky right now. People dying and me not being allowed in James's appartment (cause of roomate troubles) isn't fun.

-_-. Maybe I'll liven up a bit if this crap get's taken care of.

*hugs* Thanks for the movie spioler ~_^
21st-Mar-2007 02:12 am (UTC) - Re: :(
I hate it when people die! It's depressing!

You and I should talk...or e-mail. It's weird not to, I get that "something's missing or incomplete" feeling when we don't correspond in some sort of way. Just throw all your shitty feelings in an e-mail for me and we'll stomp on them until they die ;). Or just rest while I send you e-hugs and e-kisses
20th-Mar-2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
congratulations on your mood and having fun with your friends and your plans, you are a pretty inspirational person!
20th-Mar-2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks♥
28th-Mar-2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
you doing okay?
29th-Mar-2007 05:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm okay. I've just been a little...unmotivated lately. After I start treatment again I'll probably feel better.
Thanks for asking
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 4:17 am GMT.